Yaminahua

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Jaminawá, Yamanawa, Yaminawa, Yuminahua
Population

750 in Peru (2003 SIL). 400 Yaminahua (1998 SIL), 150 Chitonahua. Population total all countries: 1,570.

Location

Ucayali and Madre de Dios regions; Yuruá, Mapuya, and Mishagua.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Chitonahua (Foredafa, Horudahua, Horunahua, Moronahua, Morunahua), Yaminahua. Reportedly most similar to Sharanahua [mcd].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Amahuaca [amc].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. 2 bilingual schools sponsored by the Ministry of Education (Crevels 2007). Grammar. NT: 2003–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Subgroups: Masronahua (Masrodawa), Nishinahua (Nishidawa), Chitonahua (Chitodawa), Shaonahua (Shaodawa).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All