Yaka

Print
Alternate Names
Iaka, Iyaka, Kiyaka
Population

700,000 in Democratic Republic of the Congo (2000 SIL). Population total all countries: 900,000.

Location

Bandundu Province (400,000), Popokabaka and Kasongo Lunda territories.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ngoongo.

Language Use

Also use Kituba [ktu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Very low. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1938–1957.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All