Yakama

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Ichishkíin, Yakima
Population

25 (Golla 2007), decreasing. Ethnic population: 8,000 (1977 SIL).

Location

South central Washington State, Yakima Reservation, Toppenish.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Klikitat.

Language Use

Older adults. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Heritage College in Toppenish offers 2 levels of Yakama language instruction. Tribal museum offers occasional classes (Golla 2007). Radio programs.
Other Comments

Together with Cowlitz [cow] and Klikitat, sometimes called Northwest Sahaptin.