Nugunu

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Behie, Beke, Gounou, Gunu, Nu Gunu, Ombessa, Yambasa, Yambassa
Population

35,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, Ombessa and Bokito subdivisions, Ombessa area southwest.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Northern Gunu, Southern Gunu.

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Nubaca [baf], Yangben [yav].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Poetry. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2000–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.