Yala

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Iyala
Population

200,000 (2008 L. Otronyi), increasing. 50,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 200,000.

Location

Cross River State, concentrated in Yala, Obubra, and Ikom LGAs.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Nkum (Yala Ikom), Nkum Akpambe (Yala Obubra), Yala Ogoja.

Language Use

Home. All ages. Positive attitudes. 120,000 also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Bekwarra [bkv], Nkem-Nkum [isi], Yace [ekr].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%. Literacy rate in L2: 40% in English [eng]. Literacy program in progress. Poetry. NT: 1979.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1973.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.