Yugur, West

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Sari Yogur, Sarig, Sarygh Uygur, Sary-Uighur, Ya Lu, Yellow Uighur, Yugu, Yuku
Population

4,600 (Bradley 2007). Ethnic population: 7,000 (Bradley 2007).

Location

Northwest Gansu Province, Sunan Yugur autonomous county near Zhangye (Kanchow).

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of recognized nationality: Yugur.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Decreasing use. Religion, some commerce, oral literature. Positive attitudes. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 85% (2000 census, Yugur nationality). Written Chinese is in use.
Other Comments

Buddhist (Lamaist), traditional religion.