Yukuben

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ayikiben, Balaabe, Balaaben, Boritsu, Nyikobe, Nyikuben, Oohum, Uhumkhegi, Uuhum, Uuhum-Gigi
Population

15,000 in Nigeria (1992). Population total all countries: 15,950.

Location

Taraba State, Takum LGA, between Katsina Ala and Gamana rivers. About 20 villages.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau], Jukun Takum [jbu], Kutep [kub].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All