Yiddish, Eastern

Print

A language of Israel

Alternate Names
Judeo-German, Yiddish
Population

215,000 in Israel (1986). Population total all countries: 1,505,030.

Location

Southeastern dialect in Ukraine and Romania, Mideastern dialect in Poland and Hungary, Northeastern dialect in Lithuania and Belarus.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Mideastern Yiddish, Northeastern Yiddish, Southeastern Yiddish. Many loans from Hebrew [heb] and local languages. Eastern and Western [yih] Yiddish have difficult inherent intelligibility due to differing histories and influences from other languages. Some Western Yiddish [yih] in Israel (1977 M. Herzog). A member of macrolanguage Yiddish [yid].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Western Yiddish [yih].

Language Development
Magazines. Radio programs. Bible: 1821–1936.
Writing

Hebrew script [Hebr].

Other Comments

Jewish.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All