Ravula

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Adiya, Adiyan, Iryavula, Panjiri Yerava, Yerava, Yoruba
Population

26,900 (2007). Ethnic population: 47,000 (2007).

Location

Karnataka, Coorg (Kodagu) district; Kerala, Wayanad district, Mananthavadi tahsil, Kannur district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Adiya, Pani Yerava, Panjiri Yerava. 93%–94% dialect intelligibility between Yerava and Adiya dialects. Pani Yerava may be a dialect of Ravula or of Paniya [pcg]. Lexical similarity: 83%–98% among Yerava and Adiya varieties, 53%–61% with standard Malayalam [mal], 35%–40% with Badaga [bfq], 32%–42% with colloquial Kannada [kan], 66%–74% Pani Yerava dialect with the Adiya and Yerava dialects.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, religion. Positive attitudes. Also use Kannada [kan], Malayalam [mal].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 40% for Kodagu District, Karnataka; 44% among Adiya in Kerala (2001 census). High motivation for literature, literacy.
Writing

Kannada script [Knda]. Malayalam script [Mlym].

Other Comments

Glossonym: Ravula or Panjiri Yerava in Karnataka; Ravula or Adiya in Kerala. They prefer Ravula in both places. Adiyan is a Scheduled Tribe in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. Yerava is a Scheduled Tribe in Karnataka. Pani Yeravas are not the same as the Paniya of Wayanad District. Hindu.