Yeniche

Print

A language of Germany

Alternate Names
German Travellers, Jenisch, Yenishe
Population

16,000 in Germany (2006).

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. German with a heavy cryptolectal lexical influsion from Traveller Danish [rmd], Western Yiddish [yih], Vlax Romani [rmy], and Hebrew [heb].

Language Use

The L1 of some (1977 The Carrier Pidgin).

Other Comments

A mixed language of certain urban nomadic groups. Not Gypsies. Possibly arose as a result of those who were dispossessed due to the Hanseatic laws (1999 I. Hancock). A distinct ethnic group.