Nyankpa

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Nyenkpa, Yasgua, Yeskwa
Population

70,000 (2012 SIL), increasing.

Location

Kaduna State, Jema’a LGA; Nassarawa State, Karu LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ejira (Tattara), Ejung (Panda), Engbe (Barde, Bede), Ogbom (Buzi, Gitata). All dialects mutually intelligible. Lexical similarity: Ejung 90% with Ejira, 83% with Ogbom, 74% with Engbe; Ejira dialect: 87% with Ogbom, 77% with Engbe; Engbe dialect: 72% with Ogbom.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; content question markers come at the end; tonal; noun classes.

Language Use

Home, market, farms, village meeting. All ages. Positive attitudes. Youth also use English [eng]. Also use Ashe [ahs], Hausa [hau]. Used as L2 by Ashe [ahs], Duya [ldb].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Radio programs.
Other Comments

Ejung is reportedly the standard form of Nyankpa. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.