Yetfa

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Biaksi, Biksi, Inisine
Population

1,000 (1996). L2 users: 400 (2013 M. Donohue).

Location

Papua Province, Pegunungan Bintang regency, Okbibab subdistrict, border area east and north of Sobger river, south of Ji mountain.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Trade language in the area, extending to Papua New Guinea border.

Dialects

None known. Yetfa and Biksi are 2 ethnic groups, speaking the same language.

Language Use

Home, market, religious services. Used as L2 by Murkim [rmh], Towei [ttn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.