Yerukula

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Erukala, Eruku Bhasha, Korava, Korchi, Kurru Bhasha, Kurutha, Yarukula, Yerkula, Yerukala, Yerukala-Korava, Yerukla, Yerukula-Bhasha
Population

69,500 (2001 census).

Location

Andhra Pradesh, Rayalseema, Telengana and Andhra regions; Tamil Nadu, Nilgiri, Coimbatore, Periyar, Salem, and Chengai Anna; Karnataka; Kerala; Maharashtra.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Parikala, Sankara-Yerukala. Similar to Ravula [yea] and Irula [iru]. Lexical similarity: among varieties ranges from 53%–81%, 33%–38% with Irula [iru], 28%–45% with Ravula [yea], 27%–45% with Tamil [tam].

Language Use

Vigorous language use. In Andhra Pradesh: home, community, religion; in Rayalseema and Telengana regions, wider use. Positive attitudes. Some also use Telugu [tel], with higher proficiency in Andhra Pradesh and among educated adults.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 26% (1991 census).
Writing
Telugu script.
Other Comments

Some people called Yerukula speak Telugu [tel] as L1. Traditionally nomadic. A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu.