Phowa, Hlepho

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Abo, Boren, Bozi, Conehead Phula, Cowtail Phula, Daizhanpho, Digaopho, Flowery Phula, Hua Phula, Jiantou Phula, Minjia, Niuweiba Phula, Paola, Pho, Phula, Sandaohong Phula, Shaoji Phula, Sifter Basket Phula, Thrice Striped Red Phula, Xiuba
Population

36,000 (Pelkey 2011), decreasing. Ethnic population: 50,000.

Location

Yunnan province: Kaiyuan county, east Beige township; north Mengzi, north Pingbian, west Weshan counties; Yanshan county, southeast Ashe township.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Language Use

Dialects spoken in Wenshan County are most endangered. Home, village, market. All ages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: