Yindjibarndi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Jindjibandi, Yinjtjipartnti
Population

310 (2006 census).

Location

Western Australia, Roebourne area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Panytyima [pnw].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1983.