Miqie

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Micha, Mielang, Minqi
Population

30,000 (Bradley 2007b), decreasing. Ethnic population: 50,000.

Location

Yunnan province: Chuxiong Yi Autonomous Prefecture, Wuding county, Chadian, Jincheng, and Jiuchang districts; Dayao, north Fumin, Jingdong, Jinggu, north Lufeng, south Luquan, Nanhua, Yao’an, Yimen, Yongren, and Zhenyuan counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Language Use

No remaining speakers in Jinning and Anning counties; declining elsewhere. Home. Neutral attitudes. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Free Views Left: