Nisu, Northern

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
E-Xin Yi
Population

160,000, decreasing.

Location

Yunnan Province, Eshan, Xinping, Shiping (North), Yimen, Yuxi, Jiangchuan, Shuangbai, Jinning, Chengjiang, and northern Yuanjiang counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Dialects

Nasu, Nisu. Nasu dialect is distinct from the Nasu language continuum located further north.

Language Use

The language is active in areas with high concentrations of Nisu. However, there is increasing borrowing of lexical items from Chinese. Code switching between Nisu and Chinese is common. Many men and women spend part of the year working in predominantly Chinese towns or cities. Home, village, work. Mainly adults. Neutral attitudes. Also use Eastern Nisu [nos], Mandarin Chinese [cmn]. Used as L2 by Eastern Nisu [nos].