Yir Yoront

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gwandera, Jir Joront, Kokomindjen, Mandjoen, Millera, Mind’jana, Mundjun, Myunduno, Yir Yiront
Population

15 (1991 B. Sommer). Fewer than the 15 reported in 1991 (Wurm 2007). L2 users: Some L2 speakers.

Location

Queensland, west central Cape York peninsula, just southeast of Edward river.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Dangedl (Dhanu’un, Djudjan, Dudjym), Gorminang, Jir’jorond (Jirmel Mel-Jir, Ngamba’wandh, Yir Thangedl, Yirmel, Yirtangettle, Yirtutiym).

Language Use

Most ethnic group members speak Torres Strait Creole [tcs]. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.