Yakaikeke

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Iakaikeke
Population

100 (1998 SIL).

Location

Milne Bay province: Alotau district, Weraura local government area, Goodenough Bay between Wedau and Radava, Diruna near Manubada.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 65% with Wedau [wed] (most similar), 58% with Kwamana dialect of Wedau [wed], 48% with Ghayavi [bmk] (at Radava).

Free Views Left: