Yaleba

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aisana
Population

1,330 (2005 SIL). Only 25 Sileba dialect speakers.

Location

Milne Bay province: Huhu LGA, Dalidali, Gamadoudou, Gibara, Gwaugulina, Iwame, Kilakilana, and Wanabelo villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gamadoudou, Sileba. Reportedly similar to Wagawaga [wgb].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Suau [swp].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Free Views Left: