Makwe

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Kimakwe, Macue, Palma
Population

22,000 in Mozambique (2003). Total users in all countries: 32,000.

Location

Cabo Delgado province: coast, Tanzania border south to Quionga, Palma, south of Olumbe; on Ruvuma river to Pundanhar.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Coastal Makwe (Palma), Interior Makwe. Not inherently intelligible with Swahili [swh]. Lexical similarity: 60% with Swahili [swh], 57% with Mwani [wmw], 48% with Yao [yao].

Language Use

Some also use Mwani [wmw], especially men. Some also use Portuguese [por], especially those with schooling, for reading. Some also use Swahili [swh], especially men. Those with schooling can read Swahili. Also use Makonde [kde].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20%. Motivation for literacy is high. Grammar.
Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: