Iamalele

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Yamalele
Population

2,800 (1987 SIL). 40% monolingual.

Location

Milne Bay Province, Bwaidoka district, west Fergusson island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Central Yamalele, Didigavu, Gwabegwabe, Masimasi, Southern Yamalele. Lexical similarity: 64% with Koluwawa [klx] (most similar).

Typology

SOV

Language Use

Some also use Bwaidoka [bwd] or Dobu [dob].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Dictionary. NT: 1984–1999.
Writing
Latin script.