Yansi

Print
Alternate Names
Eyansi, Eyanzi, Kiyanzi, Yans, Yanzi
Population

100,000 (1997 S. Mufwene).

Location

Bandundu province: Bulungu territory, Loange river area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

East Yansi, Mbiem (West Yansi), Yeei (Yey).

Language Use

Also use Kituba [ktu].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].