Yongkom

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Yonggom, Yongom
Population

6,000 (1999 SIL).

Location

Western Province along Fly and Tedi (Alice) rivers and toward Lake Murray.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 80% with North Muyu [kti], 70% with South Muyu [kts], 30% with Ninggerum [nxr].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Ninggerum [nxr].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. NT: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].