Phupha

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Phula, Phupho, Tsapho
Population

1,300 (2007), decreasing. Ethnic population: 1,500.

Location

Yunnan Province, southwest Gejiu county, 4 villages; Yuangyang county, across Honghe river, 1 village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Dialects

None known. Closely related to, but not intelligible of, Alugu [aub].

Language Use

4 villages linguistically vital, 1 is shifting to Nisu [nsd].