Phola, Alo

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Bola, Pula
Population

500 (Pelkey 2011). Ethnic population: 500.

Location

Yunnan Province, Yuanjiang county, Tuguozhai village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Phola [ypg], but reportedly unintelligible due to contact with a Tai-Kadai variety.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.