Yerakai

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Yerekai
Population

380 (2000 census).

Location

East Sepik Province, Ambunti district, southeast near government station. 2 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 6% with Middle Sepik languages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.