Nenets

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Nenec, Nenetsy, Nentse, Yurak, Yurak Samoyed
Population

21,900 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 44,600 (2010 census).

Location

Nenetskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug, Yamalo-Nenetskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug, and Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug; also in Krasnoyarskiy Kray, Komi, and Arkhangel’skaya Oblast’; northwest Siberia, north Dvina river mouth tundra area to Yenisei river delta, scattered in Kola peninsula;.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Forest Yurak, Tundra Yurak.

Language Use

In Siberia most young people are still fluent in the language. On the European side, very few children learn it; young people tend to prefer Russian [rus] and most speakers are middle-aged or older (Salminen 2007). A few to half of children speak Nenets. Positive attitudes. In Siberia, many school-age children also use Russian [rus]. Used as L2 by Komi-Zyrian [kpv].

Language Development
Most attended school and read Russian. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2004–2010.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

Mainly nomadic. Christian, traditional religion.