A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Nenec, Nenetsy, Nentse, Yurak, Yurak Samoyed

21,900 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 44,600 (2010 census).


Nenetskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug, Yamalo-Nenetskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug, and Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug; also in Krasnoyarskiy Kray, Komi, and Arkhangel’skaya Oblast’; northwest Siberia, north Dvina river mouth tundra area to Yenisei river delta, scattered in Kola peninsula;.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).


Forest Yurak, Tundra Yurak.

Language Use

In Siberia most young people are still fluent in the language. On the European side, very few children learn it; young people tend to prefer Russian [rus] and most speakers are middle-aged or older (Salminen 2007). A few to half of children speak Nenets. Positive attitudes. In Siberia, many school-age children also use Russian [rus]. Used as L2 by Komi-Zyrian [kpv].

Language Development
Most attended school and read Russian. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2004–2010.

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

Mainly nomadic. Christian, traditional religion.