A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Coastal Tupian, Geral, Língua Geral, Modern Tupí, Ñeegatú, Nheengatu, Nyengato, Nyengatú, Waengatu, Yeral

10,300 in Brazil (2005 FOIRN). Population total all countries: 19,060. L2 users: Mostly a creole spoken by several ethnic groups as L2 in Upper Rio Negro region.


Amazonas, Lower Vaupés, Içana, and Negro river areas.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).


None known. Based on Tupinambá, developed by Portuguese during 17th and 18th centuries as lingua franca.

Language Use

Widely used. In the Vaupés area it is being replaced by Tukano [tuo] (Crevels 2007). Elderly only (in Vaupés area). 100% also use Tucano [tuo]. Used as L2 by Baniwa [bwi], Guarequena [gae], Siriano [sri].

Language Development
NT: 1973.

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Language of the Bare tribe, with several ethnic groups identifying as Bare and speaking Nhengatu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All