Sonaga

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Suoneiga
Population

2,000 (2009 SIL).

Location

Yunnan Province, Heqing county, Liuhe township.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Kuamasi [yku] and Kua-nsi [ykn].

Language Use

All ages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].