Nisi

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Southeastern Lolo Yi
Population

36,000 (2002), decreasing.

Location

Southeast Yunnan Province, Wenshan, Yanshan, Maguan, Funing, Xichou, Malipo, and Honghe counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Other Comments

Probably similar to the language spoken by Lolo nationality in Viet Nam.