Yessan-Mayo

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Maio-Yesan, Mayo-Yesan, Yasyin, Yesan
Population

1,990 (2000 census).

Location

East Sepik Province, Ambunti district; Sandaun Province, Wan Wan district, south of Mehek. 10 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mayo-Yessan, Yawu (Warasai, Yau, Yaw).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Grammar. NT: 1980–2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Yawu dialect different from Yau [yyu] or Yau [yuw]. Christian, traditional religion.