Talu

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Tagu, Taliu, Tazhi
Population

13,600 (2007), decreasing.

Location

Yunnan province: Huaping county, Tongda township; Ninglang county, Ninglangping townhip; Yongsheng county, mainly 4 villages of Liude township.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Dialects

None known. Similar to Lolopo [ycl] (Bradley 2007a).

Language Use

Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Free Views Left: