Maya, Yucatec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Maaya, Maaya t’aan, Maayáa, Peninsular Maya, Yucatan Maya
Population

735,000 in Mexico (2000 INALI). 58,800 monolinguals (2007). Total users in all countries: 762,520.

Location

Quintana Roo and Yucatán states; Campeche state: except west of Rio Chompan; Tabasco state.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

VSO; prepositions; 3 noun classifiers; no articles; ergative; 19 consonants; tonal (3 tones: neutral, high, low).

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Bible: 1992.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: