Karkar-Yuri

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Karkar, Yuri
Population

1,140 (1994 SIL).

Location

Sandaun Province, Amanab district, Papua, Indonesia border area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Auia-Tarauwi, North Central Yuri, Usari.

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 1994.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].