Yopno

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Yupna
Population

9,000 (2010 SIL), increasing. 6,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 9,000.

Location

Both sides of Madang and Morobe provincial border in Finisterre range.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Isan, Kewieng, Nokopo, Wandabong.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Yopno is preferred unless non-Yopno are present; then Tok Pisin [tpi] is used. Most domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. 2,000 also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–35%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Dictionary. NT: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.