Yau

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Uruwa
Population

1,700 (1991 SIL).

Location

Morobe Province, Kabwum district, Worin, Yawan, Kotet, Mitmit, Mup, and Sindamon villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. NT: 1997.
Writing
Latin script, used since 1994.
Other Comments

Different from Yau [yyu] and from the Yawu dialect of Yessan-Mayo [yss].