Yagara

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Biriin, Cateebil, Jagara, Jagarabal, Jagera, Jergarbal, Jinibara, Ninghi, Terabul, Tor-bul, Turibul, Turrbal, Turrubal, Turrubul, Turubul, Yackarabul, Yaggara, Yerongban, Yeronghan, Yerongpan, Yuggara, Yugg-ari
Population

No remaining speakers.

Location

Queensland, Brisbane river from Cleveland district inland to Gatton area, north to near Esk, Ipswich.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing
Unwritten.