Yir-Yoront

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Jir Joront, Jirjiront, Jir’jorond, Koka-mungin, Koko-majoen, KokoMandjoen, Kokomindjan, Kokomindjen, KokoMindjin, Kokominjan, KokoMinjen, Mandjoen, Mind’jana, Mundjun, Yir Yiront, Yir Yoront, Yir-yiront
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Queensland state: Cape Peninsula, eastern coast, Gulf of Carpenteria, Coleman and Mitchell rivers area.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Most ethnic group members speak Torres Strait Creole [tcs].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].