Buyang, E’ma

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Buozaang, Buyang Zhuang, Eastern Buyang, Funing Buyang, Langjia Buyang
Population

600 (Li 1997).

Location

Yunnan province: Wenshan Zhuang-Miao autonomous prefecture, Funing county, Gula township, 6 villages: Dugan, E’cun, Longna, Maguan, Nada, and Zhelong.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of recognized nationality: Zhuang.

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 78% with Langnian Buyang [yln], yet not intelligible despite frequent contact, 63% with Yerong (Yalang Buyang) [yrn], 48% with Baha Buyang [yha]. Also reportedly quite similar to En [enc] (200 speakers) of Northern Viet Nam. (Li 2006).

Language Use

Also use Guibian Zhuang [zgn], Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.