Zaramo

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Dzalamo, Kizaramo, Myagatwa, Saramo, Zalamo, Zaramu
Population

Few speakers (Brenzinger, Heine, and Sommer 1991). Ethnic population: 657,000 (2000).

Location

East central coast, Pwani Region, Kisarawe and Bagamoyo districts, between Bagamoyo and Dar es Salaam.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 68% with Kutu [kdc], 65% with Kami [kcu], 61% with Kwere [cwe] and Doe [doe].

Language Use

Shifting rapidly to Swahili [swh]. Older adults.

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1975.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Matrilineal. Endangered in the city but passed on to children in villages surrounding Dar es Salaam. Muslim.