Zauzou

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Jaojo, Raorou, Rourou
Population

2,100 (Bradley 2007). 210 monolinguals. Mainly older adults. Ethnic population: 2,500 (1999 Sun Hong Kai).

Location

Northwest Yunnan Province, Nujiang Lisu autonomous prefecture, Lanping county, Tu’e, Biji, Wupijiang, Guoli, Xiaocun, and Jiangmo districts; Lushui county, Luzhang, Shuilizhai and Liukuzhen districts and townships.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Nu.

Dialects

Bijilan, Wupijiang.

Typology

SOV; no consonant clusters; no checked syllables; tense-lax and nasalized-unnasalized vowel distinctions; tonal, 6 tones.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Used less by young people and children. Positive attitudes. 40% also use Lisu [lis]. Also use Central Bai [bca], Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 68% in any language (2000 census, Nu nationality). Grammar.
Other Comments

Also Nusu [nuf], and 5,500 ethnic Nung who speak Drung [duu]. Traditional religion, Daoist.