Zapotec, Aloápam

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Zapoteco de Aloápam
Population

3,400 (2000 census).

Location

Oaxaca state: San Isidro Aloápam and San Miguel Aloápam.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from Teococuilco Zapotec [zae]. A member of macrolanguage Zapotec [zap].

Typology

VSO; affixes, clitics; tonal.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1996–2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: