Zari

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Zariwa
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 20,700 (2000 CAPRO). 20,000 Zakshi (1995 CAPRO), 1,000 Boto (Gunn 1953).

Location

Bauchi State, Toro, Dass, and Tafawa Balewa LGAs.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Boto (Bibot, Boot), Zakshi (Zaksa), Zari (Kopti, Kwapm). Dialect cluster within Barawa cluster (Crozier and Blench 1992).

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau], Sanga [xsn], Saya [say].

Other Comments

Hausa [hau] is rapidly replacing the indigenous languages. (Shimizu 1978). Muslim.