Kinga

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Ekikinga, Kikinga
Population

140,000 (2003). 57,000 in Makete District.

Location

Iringa Region, Makete district, Kipengere mountain range; also in Mbeya Region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kinga, Mahanji.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial; noun classes; verbal affixation for subject, object, tense, aspect, mood, and derivation; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Grammar. NT: 1961.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.