Zhuang, Guibian

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Buyei, Buyoi, Kang Yei, Northern Zhuang
Population

1,000,000 (2007). 420,000 monolinguals.

Location

Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, Fengshan, Tianlin, Longlin, Xilin, Lingyun, Leyun; Yunnan, Funing, and north Guangnan.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Language of recognized nationality: Zhuang.In concentrated Guibian areas, the main trade language on market days.

Dialects

None known. Some intelligibility of standard Bouyei [pcc]; none of Qiubei Zhuang [zqe], Yongbei Zhuang [zyb], or Nong Zhuang [zhn] (2011 E. Johnson). Lexical similarity: 71% with Yongbei Zhuang [zyb], 83% with Qiubei Zhuang [zqe] (northern Taic), 64%–66% with Nong Zhuang [zhn] (central Taic). A member of macrolanguage Zhuang [zha].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some also use Nong Zhuang [zhn] in northern Guangnan County (Yunnan) due to intensive contact. Used as L2 by Baha Buyang [yha], E’ma Buyang [yzg], Langnian Buyang [yln], Minz Zhuang [zgm], Yerong [yrn].

Language Development
Poetry. TV. Videos.
Writing

Han (Hanzi, Kanji, Hanja) script [Hani], dating from Han dynasty, mainly used in non-official domains, gaining popularity.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.