Zhaba

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Bazi, Bozi, Draba, nDrapa, Zaba, Zha
Population

7,800 (Gengxua and Hu 2008), decreasing. Many young monolingual speakers in Zhaba and Zhamai districts. Ethnic population: 9,000 (Gong 2007).

Location

Sichuan province: Ganzi (Garzê) Tibetan autonomous prefecture, Daofu (Dawu) county, Zhaba district; Yajiang (Nyagquka) county, Zhamai district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Tibetan.

Dialects

Drate (Northern nDrapa), Drame (Southern nDrapa, Zhami). Reportedly similar to Stau (Horpa [ero]) and Queyu [qvy], but no mutual intelligibility. Many loanwords from Tibetan and Chinese varieties.

Typology

Verb-final; agglutinating; suffixes and prefixes, case-marking employs postpositions, case system nominative-accusative; tonal.

Language Use

Most use Chinese or Tibetan varieties even when they speak with other Zhaba people. Personal communication among themselves. All ages. Negative attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Low. Many in elder generation illiterate. Poetry. Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Queyu [qvy]. Buddhist.

Free Views Left: