Zia

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Lower Waria, Tsia, Ziya
Population

4,500 (2000 SIL). 3,000 Zia (1991 SIL), 940 Mawae dialect. Ethnic population: 4,550.

Location

Morobe Province, Lae district near Waria river mouth, at Oro Province border.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mawae, Zia. Lexical similarity: 68% with Yekora [ykr] (most similar).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Binandere [bhg], Yekora [ykr].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%–100%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. NT: 1982.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].