Zimakani

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Baegwa, Bagwa Zimakani, Dea
Population

1,500 (1990 UBS).

Location

Western province: Lake Murray south end.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Zimakani, Bagwa (Begua, Mbegu), Dea.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. NT: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].